To obtain a prescriptive easement, it is essential that the use of the easement is without the permission of the landowner. If the landowner consents to the use, then no prescriptive easement is obtained. A common and relatively easy way for a landowner to protect his/her property from a prescriptive easement claim is by posting appropriate written notices on the land in accordance with Civil Code Section 1008 at the perimeter points of the property where potential trespassers may enter.
Civil Code Section 1008 provides that: No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.”
The sign must be installed by the property owner. If the sign is posted by a tenant, this does not satisfy the requirements of Section 1008 and a prescriptive easement could still be created. Aaron v. Dunham (2006) 137 Cal. App. 4th 1244.